​Each year, the AB of the year Program selects a Pacific and Atlantic AB as the AB Of The Year.

​These outstanding sailors are honored each year during the general assembly of the ABMA Working Group.

Atlantic Fleet

2020 - ABH1 (AW/SW) Michael A. Riter

2019 - ABH1 (AW/SW/IW) Benny Reyes

2018 - ABE1 (AW/SW) Johnathan Polanco​

2017 - ABF1 (AW/SW) Eleazer C. Rodriguez​

2016 - ABF1 (AW/SW) John E. Quillin

​2015 - ABH1 (AW/SW) Daquann L. Woodall ​

2014 - ABE1(AW/SW)Johnathan Hawthrone

2013 - ABH1(AW/SW) Felicia A. Perez

2012 - ABE1 (AW/SW) Travis J. Argue

2011 - ABF1 (AW/SW) Frankie Alvarado

2010 - ABH1(AW/SW) Gentle J. Clark

2009 - ABF1(AW/SW) Brik D. Wiley

2008 - ABF1(AW/SW) Charles A. Loy

2007 - ABF1 (AW) Jacob Muehls

2006 - ABH1(AW/SW) Maguel Brooks

2005 - ABF1(AW/SW) Eric L. Alexander

2004 - ABF1(AW/SW) Alvaro Williams

2003 - ABF1 (AW/SW) Karl Thomsen

2002 - ABE1(AW/SW) Jon Clark

2001 - ABE1(AW/SW) Jaime Roman

2000 - ABH1(AW) Gregory A. Curl

1999 - ABH1 (AW/SW) Thomas Lamb

1998 - ABE1(AW) Anthony Hughes

1997 - ABH1 James A. Wiggins

1996 - ABE1(AW) Wilbert M. Wafford

1995 - ABH1(AW) Joseph Howard

1994 - ABF1(AW) Bradley H. Fudge

1993 - ABF1(AW/SW) Dennis Joyce

1992 - ABH1(AW/SW) Derek Diggs

1991 - ABE1 Daniel Dray

1990 - ABH1 Mark C. Persutti

1989 - ABH1 Paul Foster

1988 - ABH1 Michael B Reid

1987 - ABH2 Scott J. Bailey

1986 - ABH1 Willie Lewis

1985 - ABH2 Kevin J. Phillips

1984 - ABE1 Jeffrey Wisler

1983 - ABH1 M. L. Herman

1982 - ABH1 Brian Stump

1981 - ABE1 Michael Hoben

1980 - ABEC A.L. Crutchfield

1979 - ABE1 Jake Kollarik

1978 - ABF1 Charles Bennett

1977 - ABFC Alfred Reynolds

1976 - ABE1 Robert Whelan

Pacific Fleet

2020 - ABH1 (AW/SW/IW) Stephanie M. Peterson

2019 - ABF1 (AW/SW) Joey R. Siapno

2018 - ABH1 (AW/SW) Leonel Polanco

2017 - ABF1 (AW/SW) Wensel Hilaire

2016 - ​ABE1 (AW/SW) Michael Kwon

​2015 - ABH1 (AW/SW) Oscar Ruelas​

2014 - ABH1(AW/SW) Julian Molinar

2013 - ABE1(AW/SW) Luis E. Martinez

2012 - ABE1 (AW/SW) Omar K. Babma

2011 - ABF1 (AW/SW) SEAN T. ROBERTS

2010 - ABF1(AW/SW) JOEL E. DEBELEN

2009 - ABH1(AW/SW) Jose A. Arroyo

2008 - ABH1(AW/SW) Paul S. Young

2007 - ABF1 (AW/SW) R. Saavedra

2006 - ABF1(AW/SW) Jamison Hunter

2005 - ABH1(AW/SW) Chris Smith

2004 - ABH1(AW/SW) Ronnie Padilla

2003 - ABH1 (AW/SW) Jitindra Sirjoo

2002 - ABH1(AW/SW) Glen Harrison

2001 - ABF1(AW/SW) Reynaldo Stanley

2000 - ABE1(AW) Dennis M. Prazeau

1999 - ABF1(AW) Lawrence Warford

1998 - ABH1(AW) Sean Black

1997 - ABE1(AW) Steven D. Keizer

1996 - ABE1(AW) Tagipo Migao

1995 -ABH1(AW) Larry Spradlin

1994 - ABH1(AW) William J. Claye

1993 - ABE1(AW) W.D. Cunningham

1992 - ABE1(AW/SW) R. Donaldson

1991 - ABE1 Buddy Ward

1990 - ABH1(AW) Shawn T. Whalen

1989 - ABE1(AW) Ronnie G Pinkston

1988 - ABE1(AW) James D. Surgeon

1987 - ABE1 Richard D. Jones

1986 - ABH1 Norris l. Danzey

1985 - ABE1 T.A. Chorlton

1984 - ABE1 Paul E. Erickson

1983 - ABE1 Elwood G. Eppard

1982 - ABF1 Richard Borrego

1981 - ABE1 A.A. Annunziata

1980 - ABE1 Nelson Tabinga

1979 - ABE1 Bert Blyth

1978 - ABCS Lew Simpson

1977 - ABH1 Alan Lundeen

1976 - ABH1 R. A. Buscher